Project/Area Number |
26370559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Yoko 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50313383)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 国際共通語としての英語 / 海事英語 / ELF / intelligibility / comprehensibility / 英語音声学 / 国際語としての英語 / 理解度と分かりやすさ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What is required of deck officers who use English as a second/foreign language in order to achieve "intelligible/comprehensible communication/pronunciation" in Maritime English? Not only maritime education perspectives but linguistic and experimental approaches should be applied for better understanding of the issue. In this project, which focused on Japanese learners of English, three methods: literature study, linguistic/phonological analyses of Maritime English, and experimental study, were adopted to investigate the "intelligibility" and "comprehensibility" of Maritime English.