Modes of cognition, linguistic typology, and evolution of languate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University (2017)
Kanazawa University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa  大阪学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10135890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知モード / 言語類型 / 言語進化 / Iモード / Dモード / 認知的言語類型論 / 主観性 / objective content / コミュニケーションの進化 / モノ化と主体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process from I-mode to D-mode is termed‘Desubjectification.’ Languages differ in their degree of desubjectification and the proposed cognitive typology can accommodate various linguistic phenomena between the Japanese and English languages. English is a typical language of extremely high, and Japanese a typical one of extremely low, degree of desubjectification, while other languages come in between. Not only does this cognitive typology address issues and provide analyses that are crucial for an understanding of the true cognitive linguistic typology and which are frequently absent from the current debate, but it can also offer a cognitive framework for understanding linguistic typology that might be of considerably more cognitive than some of the ones currently observed. The linguistic typology based on the modes of cognition proposed here is also said to be closely related to language evolution and well-accorded with the evolutionary linguistics’spirit.