A Diachronic Study of Object Movement and Left Periphery in English
Project/Area Number |
26370561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 目的語移動 / 左周縁部 / vP領域 / 肯定目的語 / 数量目的語 / 機能範疇 / 基底語順 / 統語地図作成法 / 目的語転移 / かき混ぜ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has investigated the development of object movement in the history of English and attempted to account for the results of the investigation in terms of the hierarchical structure of functional categories in the left periphery of the vP-domain. From the data on the relative order between objects and adverbs, it has been claimed that positive objects and quantified objects move to the specifiers of different functional categories, namely, Top(ic) and Foc(us), in the left periphery of the vP-domain. Moreover, the loss of object movement has been argued to be related to the loss of Top and Foc in the left periphery of the vP-domain, as well as the change in the basic word order within VP.