A Cross-linguistic Study on the Condition on Extraction Domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yoichi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (50301271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミニマリストプログラム / 摘出領域条件 / Agree / 素性 / ラべリング / 主語条件 / 付加詞条件 / 併合 / 生成文法 / 数量詞 / 付加詞 / クレフト構文 / 項削除 / AGREE / 否定 / CP / agreement / 素性継承 / phase / 属格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the minimalist framework, the current study clarifies the Condition on Extraction Domain (CED: Huang 1982). To account for CED effects, we only need formal features such as Quote features and φ-features, which should be licensed under Agree/feature sharing. Under the current labeling framework, when a XP-YP configuration is created, no labeling is provided unless feature sharing occurs. We assume that even when feature sharing does not take place, the configuration under question still receives interpretation via predication/modification, yet creates a two-peaked structure. Under Epstein, Kitahara and Seely’s (2012, 2013) framework, this two-peaked structure suffices to yield CED effects. The current study leads additional support for Hornstein (2009).