A study on the left and right peripheries in non-main clauses and related grammatical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Minoru  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00228917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北峯 裕士  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30234272)
中村 浩一郎  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50279064)
古川 武史  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (80238667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周辺部 / カートグラフィー / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 話題化 / 焦点化 / ラベル / 右方移動 / 前置詞句 / 左周辺部 / フェイズ / トピック / フォーカス / 付加詞 / 外置 / 右周辺部 / 名詞句 / 移動 / 優位性 / 随伴移動 / 抜き出し / 動詞句
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our study can be summarized as follows. First, assuming Rizzi’s (1997) cartographic analysis of left peripheries, we have proposed a new analysis of the left and right peripheries of main and subordinate clauses as well as lower categories such as vP in English and Japanese. Second, we have examined right movement phenomena (e.g. extraposition in English) to indicate that Chomsky’s (2013, 2015) labeling theory can be applied to the analysis of the right peripheries in English. Third, under the assumption that Rizzi’s (1997) cartographic analysis is applicable to non-sentential categories such as nominal phrases (i.e. DPs) and prepositional phrases (i.e. PPs), we have pointed out, for example, that some DPs and PPs show clausal properties. We have investigated into the Kumamoto dialect of Japanese and the historical change of English to indicate that the relevant facts are explicable in terms of our new analysis.