Diachronic Studies in there-construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yasuaki  聖徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (30040067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsthere 構文 / 形式主語 / there の機能 / there の挿入 / 前置詞句 / 意味上の主語 / 指示詞 / 虚辞の there / 場所の there / 存在文の鋳型 / 指示機能 / 代名詞の機能 / パストン家文書 / there挿入 / 存在文 / there の代名詞的機能 / 通時的分析 / 中英語 / there 挿入 / there構文 / 虚辞のthere / thereの指示機能 / トロイラスとクリセイダ / マンデヴィル旅行記 / ウィクリフ派訳聖書 / 脈絡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this study is that we were able to clarify the motivation of "there" behind its use and function as a formal subject as well as the period and the process of the establishment of "there-construction." The construction like "There is a tower in Tokyo," which indicates the existence of someone or something, started in the form of "In Tokyo is a tower," then "there" was inserted instead of the prepositional phrase which was unbable to be a subject, as in "In Tokyo there is a tower," by the end of the 14th century, and finally, the construction was complete by the middle of the 15th century after the prepositional phrase moved behind the logical subject. The reason for "there" as a formal subject is due to the fact that "there" is derived from the demonstrative "tha" (=that) + "-r" (adverbial ending) and retains its original function, as "there" in "thereafter" (=after that) and "therefore" (=because of it) does.