Periphrastic Constructions in Old and Middle English
Project/Area Number |
26370573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2015-2016) Keio University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogura Michiko 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20128622)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 迂言用法 / 古英語 / 中英語 / 再帰構文 / 非人称構文 / 英語史 / 迂言形 / 進行形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periphrases are the expressions using mora than two words instead of one. Old English lost so many morphologically distinct forms that it needed some device of using auxiliary verbs as well as subjunctive forms. In this study I have examined extant texts both prose and verse, including interlinear glosses, in Old and Middle English periods, in order to show how English developed these periphrastic constructions in expressing perfect and future tenses, passive voice, progressive aspect, reflexive and 'impersonal' constructions in contrast with simple, personal constructions, in medieval period. Instead of using computer corpora, I have used my hands and eyes to investigate texts and contexts, sometimes going back to manuscripts, and have found earlier examples than had been found so far in previous studies and, as a result, have explained the process of the development of these periphrases as typical features of the English language.