Language-Internal and -External Factors behind Language Change in the Modern English Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015-2019)
Chuo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hotta Ryuichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30440267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語史 / 近代英語 / 中英語 / 現代英語 / 歴史言語学 / コーパス / 言語変化 / スペリング / 語彙拡散 / 借用語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research investigated language-internal and -external factors behind various language changes that took place mainly in the Modern English period. Sociolinguistically, the language saw a rapid expansion during the period, having had a considerable effect on the world as the most influential language especially since the nineteenth century. Linguistically, on the other hand, it went through a large number of changes caused by language-external factors associated with shift in its sociolinguistic position as well as purely language-internal factors. They have resulted in what the English language is today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代英語期に生じた言語変化は現代標準英語の成立に直接的に関わっている。したがって、それを理解することは、世界語として我が国の産・官・学の諸分野において圧倒的な影響力を示している英語という言語が、いかなる(社会)言語学的存在であるか、とりわけその政治的、文化的、言語的な側面について、新たな洞察をもたらすだろう。現代の世界と日本において、私たちは英語といかにして付き合っていくべきか。本研究で得られた知見をもとに、この重要な問題について改めて再考を促したい。