The Building of a Learner Corpus of Japanese Speakers' Pronunciation of English and Descriptive Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Makino Takehiko  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00269482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語 / 音声 / 日本人学習者 / コーパス / 韻律 / 中間言語 / 日本人英語学習者 / 分節音 / 聞き取り / プロソディー / ラベリング体系 / 文セット / 発音 / 日本語話者 / イントネーション変異表記体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 800 utterances selected from English Read by Japanese speech database were phonetically transcribed to produce the segmental labeling. This comprised the segmental part of ERJ Phonetic corpus, and the data was analyzed to describe the segmental characteristics of Japanese speakers’ pronunciation of English, although the survey was tentative because the corpus lacked the prosodic labeling.
In the meantime, a new four-tier labeling system was devised to add the prosodic labeling to the corpus. The new system was based on the proposal by Post and Delais-Roussarie (2006).
Also, a new diagnostic sentence set was produced by adapting the short and amusing passage used in Labov (1966). The recording with this passage should contain more animated and varied prosody, in contrast to the ERJ set, which was a collection of unrelated single sentences and could have encouraged monotonous reading.