Prosodic Structure and Markedness: focus on phonological acquisition and pathological data
Project/Area Number |
26370577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Down's syndrome / Dyslexia / Mora / Syllable / 音韻獲得 / 有標性 / モーラ / 音節 / 音韻意識 / 韻律構造 / 聞こえ度 / 自立性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on the acquisition process of the so called moraic phonemes. Our result based on reversal and segmentation tasks revealed the fact that the moraic phonemes whose phonological structures are "independent" are more likely to be acquired earlier than those whose phonological structures are not as independent, and rely on other elements for their existence (i.e. copying the following onset, or, copying the preceding vowel, etc.). The result implies that phonological acquisition takes place earlier at the syllabic level rather than on the moraic level.