A theoretical and experimental study of parameters in generative grammar
Project/Area Number |
26370578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Toru 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (30193254)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生成文法 / 局所性条件 / 言語間差異 / 移送 / 付加詞 / 順序対 / 接近可能性 / パラメータ / 局所性 / 理論言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates locality constraints and their crosslingusitic variations among languages. It claims that there are two types of locality constraints, the one whose effect is observed universally and the other whose effect is subject to cross linguistic variation. It is shown that the former type of locality constraint applies at syntactic structure while the latter applies at prosodic structure in the externalization process. This study also points out a similarity between locality domains in syntax and transfer domains, arguing that the opacity effects of these two domains should be explained in the same manner. It is also shown that while prosodic locality domains are subject to cross linguistic variation with respect to their prosodic structures, syntactic locality domains are not.