Phonetc Core Features of Japanese influenced English in Lingua Franca Communisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Masako  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00227448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奉 鉉京  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50434593)
西尾 由里  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20455059)
山添 直樹  名城大学, その他部局等, その他 (00555641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインテリジャビリティ / 日本人英語 / リンガフランカ / 英語母語話者 / 韓国語母語話者 / 子音 / 曖昧母音 / 日本語訛りの英語 / 子音の弱さ / 強勢 / 母音 / 発音の中心特性 / 中心特性 / 強勢アクセント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analyses of the transcription of Japanese EFL speakers’ speech by English naive speakers and Korean native speakers, we have identified those features that would impede intelligibility: (1) mispronunciation and/or weakening of word-initial plosives, fricatives & affricates; (2) mispronunciation of schwa vowels; (3) absence of compound stress; and (4) improper segmentation of words, phrases and sentences. These findings will contribute effective learning and teaching, especially the prioritization of phonological instructions.