A Lexcial and Phrasal Pragmatic Analysis of Meaning Understanding Processes in the Fixed Forms and Extended Uses of English and Japanese Proverbs
Project/Area Number |
26370581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 語用論 / ことわざ / 拡張用法 / 語彙語用論 / 句語用論 / 日英語 / 関連性理論 / anti-proverb / 日英語ことわざ / 語用論的等価 / ことわざの創造性 / 推論 / 文化 / 改作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study entitled "A Lexcial and Phrasal Pragmatic Analysis of Meaning Understanding Processes in the Fixed Forms and Extended Uses of English and Japanese Proverbs" , I have shown that Lexica Pragmatics and Phrasal Pragmatics are useful to describe the extended uses of English and Japanese proverb meaning understanding in the book entitled Translation and Pragmatics which was published in 2018 Kaitakusha. For instance, (1)Medetasamo chuugurainari sarariiman( Original Issa's extended version): English translation is as follows:Even good luck is small scale in white-collar families.