Studies on Pedagogical English Grammar for High School and University Students Based on Recent English Grammatical Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuo  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (20093346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習英文法 / 英文法研究の英語教育への応用 / 英文法教育 / 外国語としての英語の教育 / 英語学研究の応用 / 外国語としての英語教育 / 大学英文法 / 高校英文法 / 英文法指導法 / 非英語母語話者に対する英語教育 / 応用言語学 / 英文法指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has (1) shown inadequacies and defects of the current pedagogical English grammars, (2) examined how the current pedagogical English grammars should be improved to help Japanese learners of English at high school and university facilitate their grammar learning, and (3) collected authentic and useful examples of idioms, grammatical constructions, pragmatic principles, and linguistic variations. It has also gained some significant knowledge about the useful theoretical framework of pedagogical English grammars for Japanese learners at high school and university.