Development of a listening practice system for sound modifications in spoken Japanese and results of trials in listening classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA YOSHIRO  北海道大学, 国際連携機構, 准教授 (70302065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI AKIKO  宮城教育大学, 国際理解教育研究センター, 准教授 (10333767)
INOGUCHI YASUSHI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学センター, 教授 (90293406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教育 / 聴解 / 日本語音声教育 / 話し言葉 / 縮約形 / 音変化 / 聴解学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a listening practice system for automating phonetic perception of sound modifications in spoken Japanese and to improve the system through trial use in classes. As practice materials, short sentences and conversations incorporating sound modifications in spoken Japanese were composed and recorded, and CM and other video materials were collected from the internet. A system featuring these contents was constructed on the computer, and practice focusing on dictation was carried out in listening classes. It was found that learners’ listening ability improved as a result, and further development is planned based on the obtained findings.