Development of Teaching Materials to Improve Question-and-Answer Skills in Oral Presentations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Hiromi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10431644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMADA Michiko  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40372346)
HIGASHIYAMA Yoshio  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50144209)
YASUHARA Kaoru  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60375318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教材開発 / プレゼンテーション / 質疑応答 / 話し合い / コミュニケーション能力 / 動画付教材 / 対話 / 映像教材 / 意見交換 / 口頭発表 / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / コミュニケーション・ブレイクダウン / 聞き手 / 教材研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed teaching materials on academic presetations in Japanese.The teaching materials have two features. The first feature is that in addition to using tradition texts, the teaching materials also make use of short movies to image the learners in the language. Four movies were produced for this study: 1) Laboratory introduction, 2) Research introduction, 3) Class presentation, and 4) Graduation thesis presentation. Students who used the materials reported that they helped facilitate their understanding of the performance aspects of academic presentations in through watching real-life examples. The second feature of the teaching materials is to that they show several types methods for responding difficult questions such as misguided questions from listeners in Q & A sessions. They also teach that there is no definitive way to response to questions and that it is important for students themselves to decide the appropriate way in which to respond in each situation.