| Project/Area Number |
26370586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HEO Myeongja 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10322611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関崎 博紀 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30512850)
Bushnell Cade (BUSHNELL Cade) 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30576773)
井出 里咲子 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80344844)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | パーソナル・テリトリー / 話題選択 / コミュニケーションスタイル / 日韓中英 / 初対面会話 / 配慮 / 非漢字圏日本語学習者 / 発話内容 / 表現形式 / 会話の展開 / コミュニケーション活動 / 会話展開 / コミュニケーション・スタイル / 意見述べ / 日韓中対照研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we analyzed the first conversation between speakers of Japanese, Korean, Chinese and English as their mother tongue, and revealed the difference in communication style of each speaker.We analyzed what kind of topic to select for the first party and whether to refer to personal territory which is private area. In addition, we analyzed the conversation about what type of language is used when referring. As a result, it was found that the ratio of Koreans and Chinese to refer to the other person's territory is higher than that of the Japanese, and there are differences in the content to be mentioned. There was also a difference in the language format used, and it became clear that it relates to the communication style as well.