The significance and effect of displaying two types of activities in training seminars for Japanese language supporters in a community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2017)
Gunma University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAWARAYAMA Yuji  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (30466685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真寿美  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 講師 (90557795)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域日本語教育 / ボランティア / 研修・養成講座 / 対話型 / ボランティア養成・研修講座 / 双方向 / 日本語ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted training seminars for Japanese language supporters in a community-based Japanese language classroom. This seminar aimed at displaying the knowledge and skills needed to participate in interactive dialog style activities. We investigated the problem by conducting a questionnaire and an interview with each participant. Consequently, while two out of the eight research participants adopted the activity style, six of them did not. Furthermore, They all experienced some difficulty during the adoption process. The following points are provided as the reasons . The support group or supporters considered grammar more important; dealing with the diversity of foreign participants’ needs; a lack of skill and time for choosing and revising teaching material; and a lack of resourse for understanding interactive dialog style .