Project/Area Number |
26370588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAZU Taku 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90437848)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / 日本語普及 / 言語政策 / 日本語の普及 / 外国人移住者 / 滞日留学生 / 意識調査 / 国際文化交流事業 / インターネット調査 / 国際文化交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the Japanese government’s language policies is the “spread of the Japanese language” overseas. In their public relations and other activities, the government of Japan and related Japanese government agencies are emphasizing the “necessity” and “importance” of projects for the “spread of the Japanese language.” But until now, no public opinion surveys that focus on the “spread of the Japanese language” have been carried out. However, if Japan is to continue its work on the “spread of the Japanese language” into the future, then there seems to be a need to first investigate and analyze the awareness and perceptions of the Japanese people regarding the subject. This research was carried out with the goal of performing investigations and analyses of such awareness and perceptions, and using them to consider the desirable future state of projects for the “spread of the Japanese language” overseas.