A Study of Japanese acquisition among foreign residents in Japan through an analysis of language habits and self-evaluation of language users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ko Minjeong  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (30400807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAOKA HIDEHIRO  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30271034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人居住者 / 言語環境 / 日本語使用意識 / 言語習慣 / 当事者評価 / 日本語習得 / 多言語使用 / 言語管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As globalization in the society advances, the language environment in Japan has become more and more diverse, reflected by the increasing number of communicative situations in languages other than Japanese. The aim of this study is to examine problems of language awareness and language acquisition among foreign residents in Japan due to the change of language environment in their home country and in the host country. The data was collected through a survey based on a questionnaire was conducted in order to find out how foreign residents in Japan language use and evaluate languages in various types of situation and a language biography investigation, from which synchronic and diachronic narratives in their reports were abstracted for analysis. The findings suggest that as a clue for the understanding of foreign residents in Japan language acquisition problem, their language habits and the diachronic perspective of their language biography should be taken into consideration.