The Roles of Language Aptitudes in Second Language Acquisition: A Typological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2016)
Ochanomizu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Mukoyama Yoko  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (80619817)
Research Collaborator ZHANG wenli  西安交通大学, 副教授
ULAMBAYAR Tsetsegudulam  モンゴル科学技術大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 言語適性 / 適性処遇交互作用 / 言語類型論 / 中国語母語話者 / モンゴル語母語話者 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / モンゴル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language aptitudes have significant impacts on second language acquisition. This study aimed to find out how the roles of language aptitudes differ among learners of Japanese with typologically different first languages, focusing on Chinese and Mongolian learners. The language aptitudes were operationalized as linguistic analytic ability, phonological short-term memory, and working memory, and the study examined how these contributed respectively to the success of learning in the beginning phase. Results revealed that phonological short-term memory was important regardless of typological differences of the learners’ first languages, and that language analytical ability was necessary for acquisition of Japanese grammar for Chinese learners. These findings suggest the possibility that certain aptitudes have critical impacts regardless of learners’ first languages, while others contribute differentially according to the distance between first language and target language.