Project/Area Number |
26370596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA YUKO 電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (40282925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA YUTAKA 電気通信大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (60184438)
HAMANO TETSUKO 電気通信大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (70281657)
Research Collaborator |
NAKASHIMA MEGUMI
MIYOSHI RIEKO
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 漢字 / 非漢字圏学習者 / 理工系 / シラバス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed (l) a kanji syllabus and (2) a prototype of the kanji teaching materials for the Japanese learners majoring in science and engineering who have no kanji background. (l) This kanji syllabus graded of 700 characters kanji into 7 levels, covered approximately 83% of 480 high appearance frequency kanji in science and engineering fields, 99% of the kanji in the former "JLPT level 4" and 89% of the kanji in the former "JLPT level 3" syllabus. (2) The prototype of the kanji teaching materials comprised of the readings, meaning, vocabulary, and the example sentences of the kanji. In addition to (l) and (2), we also developed a database of the Joyo (common use) Kanji, which stores the information used for determining the difficulty level of the kanji.