The Study on Japanese Pronunciation Teaching for Superior-level Speakerss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Toshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60269769)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Hiroyo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声教育 / アクセント / 気づき / イントネーション / プロソディーグラフ / Eラーニング / 超級 / 日本語教育 / 発音 / シャドーイング / 文末イントネーション / ストラテジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often said that for learners of Japanese to acquire Japanese accent of simple words, they can only memorize each word individually. However, it is unlikely that Japanese native speakers follow the same process. Thus this study clarified a tendency in the accent pattern and its rules. Based on the results, a practice was conducted in which the teacher taught the tendency and the rules. It was observed that consciousness can be raised through comparing the difference between his own accent and that of the native speaker's. Based on the results of the practice, we developed e-learning system in which learners study these accentuation rules explicitly and guess those of each word.