Exchanges between teacher and learners in Japanese class: Viewing repair as interactional acts
Project/Area Number |
26370599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
初鹿野 阿れ 名古屋大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任准教授 (80406363)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本語の授業 / 日本語教師と日本語学習者のやりとり / 修復 / 訂正 / 相互行為 / 授業会話の技術 / 教師と学習者のやりとり |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research discusses exchanges of correction (one kind of repair) in a Japanese class using a conversation analytical approach, and found the following features: 1) the sequence of correction is usually started in the middle of or immediately after the learner answers to the teacher’s question; 2) the correction can be done not only by the teacher but also by other learners; and 3) the teacher closes the sequence of the correction while confirming that the utterer of the error demonstrates understanding by repeating the corrected form. Furthermore, the paper shows any members of the class, not just the teacher and the utterer of the error, can take part in this sequence. Even if it is difficult to comprehend the learner’s utterance, the teacher repeats repairs in order to explore the learner’s intention and error. It is further shown that this type of repair can be done in such a way that other learners can participate.