Project/Area Number |
26370600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUI Atsuko 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (40225751)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 複言語サポーター / 言語使用 / インタビュー / 複言語・複文化能力 / 関係性 / コンピテンシー / ウェルフェア / コミュニケーション / 地域 / 支援 / 生活相談 / 複言語・複文化主義 / 外国人支援 / 異文化間能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The result of this research are as follows. 1. PSs(plurilingual supporters) make use of language according to context. For example, when listening to other's expression of feelings, listening to personal problems, giving a concrete explanation, or explaining the event of an emergency, PSs communicated in their native language. They also combined different languages or communication style. 2. They provide support while maintaining a certain distance from the person they talk to. The interviews also highlighted the importance of “relativizing relationships” and “changing the relationship according to the situation”. 3. It was considered competencies in plurilingual and pluricultural terms. The results indicated that the important competencies for PSs are the ability to change one’s own standpoint according to the situation, make use of multiple languages, make adjustments to different cultures, and engage in networking.