Recommendations on Multicultural policies and Japanese Language Teaching program in mid-sized municipalities in Japan,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomonori  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (10313868)
Research Collaborator Park Sontae  長安大学, 准教授
ABE Ichiro  自治体国際化協会, 地域国際化推進アドバイザー
OHSAWA Shinako  , 飯田市・文化庁受託「生活者としての外国人」のための日本語教育事業コーディネーター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキーパーソン / 行政の多文化共生担当者 / 読み書きの困難 / ゆるやかな交流 / 教室の変化 / 専門担当者の養成 / 意識変化 / 多文化共生基本法 / 交流の「場」 / 日本語ボランティア教室 / 自治体職員 / 法整備 / 移民受入れ関連法案 / 受入れ制度の進展 / 受入意識の停滞 / 行政の多文化共生施策 / 在住外国人への対応 / インバウンド対応 / 行政と日本語ボランティア / 穏やかな関係性 / 大規模調査 / 質的調査26名 / 量的調査1070名 / 日本語教育 / 多文化共生意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted in mid-sized municipalities in Japan and Korea. The author interviewed forty-two individuals who were either foreign nationals living in the area or Japanese nationals working to promote the Multiculturalism in the area. The findings include, difficulties in learning reading and writing Japanese, learners’ opinions on volunteer Japanese classes, Korean workers’ interpretation of multiculturalism, and the importance of partnerships between “key-persons” and city officials.
Based on the findings, the author proposed the following. 1.. Create opportunities for interactions in relaxed settings. 2. Cooperate with “key persons” and create their networks. 3. Respond to the changes in the environment surrounding Japanese classes. 4. Train the specialists in Multicultural affairs among the city officials. 5. Establish basic multicultural policy.”