Project/Area Number |
26370603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kyoko 名古屋大学, 国際機構, 教授 (60236578)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本留学 / 留学成果 / 長期的成果 / ラテンアメリカ / 元留学生 / 長期的留学成果 / 留学成果の波及 / 留学の長期的成果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher visited 7 cities of 4 Latin American countries, and interviewed 49 former students originated from those countries. Most of the interviews were recorded and transcribed for further analysis. Former students, after more than 10 years of completing their study in Japan, highly evaluate the experiences and make the most of them in their current profession and life. They transmit the experiences to their colleagues in work and next generation in family, in various different ways. The effects of study abroad in Japan are spreading to many places and future generations. Level and the way of transmission seem to vary depending on the field of specialization, human relationships, etc., in Japan. Interaction amongst former students once desappeared for a while, but by the development of SNS, the connection and academic/cultural exchange amonghst former students, current students and future students are having new phases, expanding beyond space/time boundaries.