On the control of exhalation and the realization of rhythm units as spoken by learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Tanomu  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 教授 (60204377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 慎吾  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (20293582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼気流量 / リズムユニット / 日本語学習者 / 米語話者 / 持続時間 / 呼気の総流量 / ユニットの持続時間 / リズム型 / 英語話者 / 日本語母語話者 / キャリア文中 / 5拍語 / 無意味語 / 発話文 / リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to reveal the control of exhalation in the speech of learners of Japanese. The total amount of airflow was analyzed to see how it was distributed to the whole word and to each of the rhythm units constituting a word in a carrier sentence. The material used was 33 nonsense words of five morae. The result has revealed that unlike the native speakers of Japanese, the American learner increased the total amount of airflow for words in a carrier sentence and the rhythm units excluding the third unit of the 221 type.