Development of a pre-school assistance model for pupils with international backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Naomi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60509149)
Research Collaborator MARUI Ai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国にルーツを持つ子ども達 / 就学前支援 / ブラジル人学校 / 保育園 / 連携 / 保育者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we set out to develop a model to continuously assist pupils with international backgrounds from pre-school onwards in collaboration with universities, nursery schools, public elementary and junior high schools, and Brazilian schools.
As a result of Aichi University of Education students interacting with Brazilian school pupils, changes in awareness were observed in both groups, which led to mutual understanding. Furthermore, through discovering nursery school children’s small vocabulary size, the university student volunteers understood the importance of pre-school assistance. This led to the creation of an activity collection and teaching materials.
At the symposium in the final year of the project, we were able to report on various collaborations and discuss what form future collaborations should take.