Project/Area Number |
26370606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuoka Masako 三重大学, 地域人材教育開発機構, 教授 (70346005)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | パラ言語的情報 / 心的態度 / 感情 / F0・Duration・Speech Rate / 日本語学習者 / 言語の普遍性 / 日本語教育 / 音声 / 第2言語習得 / 知覚 / 第二言語習得 / パラ言語 / 対話音声 / 分節音 / 趙分節音 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Para-language represents the speaker’s speech intentions, mental attitude and emotion that can be controlled by the speaker. Para-language is complex because of a variety of sound elements, such as length, height, strength, and speed. So, it is difficult to elucidate para-language. This study will carry out a survey of perception of para-language shown in two elements using natural speech and synthesized speech, by Japanese language learners who are studying in the difficult environment of un-natural learning outside Japan, and domestic Japanese learners who can learn naturally. Furthermore, it will examine what kinds of speech para-language are difficult for learners of Japanese.