Politeness in Japanese Speech Acts: Developing a Method for Promoting Intercultural Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yoshiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (80156463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 奈保子  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40588703)
因 京子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
Research Collaborator Weinberg Nadezhda
Higashide Tomo
Huyen Trang
Omnia Arsagheer Hassan
Honda Miho
Lee Xixi
Wolanski Bartosz
Reeder Rosemarie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポライトネス / 言語行動 / 語用論 / 異文化理解教育 / 配慮表現 / 異文化コミュニケーション / ポライトネス・ストラテジー / 国際研究者交流・ロシア / 国際研究者交流・スリランカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, by using the teaching materials and the mannuals for Japanese teachers we had developed, we practiced teaching politeness in Japanese speech acts both within and outside Japan and have built an international network for promoting intercultural understanding
First we delivered lectures and classes on Japanese politeness in Kyushu University and Nagoya University,Incheon University,and so on, and decided on the teaching method. Then, after investigating the actual conditions of teaching intercultural understanding in Japanese educational institutions outside Japan, we have built an international network for promoting intercultural understanding teaching. Based on the network, we are planning to promote intercultural understanding,in cooperation with Japanese teachers in such foreign universities as Shanghai International Studies University, Incheon University, University of Arizona, Irkutsk State University, and so on.