Research Concerning the Development and Implementation of an E-learning System for Mastering Japanese Collocations which Ensures the Quality of Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mieko  大分大学, 国際教育推進センター, 教授 (60288868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中溝 朋子  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (70305217)
金森 由美  大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 講師 (80264323)
大岩 幸太郎  大分大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordse-learning / コロケーション / 名詞と動詞 / 正答率 / 動詞の言い換え / 機能動詞 / コーパス / e-learning教材 / 難易度別ステージ / モバイル端末用教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having developed an original e-learning web system named "nagareboshi 2" that helps intermediate and advanced students to learn about 1400 noun-verb collocations, we wished to identify those collocations which learners found consistently difficult to internalize. Students were asked to choose a proper particle and a verb which matches a noun in a given sentence. We then analyzed the percentage of correct answers in order to define the levels of difficulty of those collocations as well as to identity those collocations which students struggled with. What becomes apparent is that they tend to make errors with particles, collocations which are difficult to conjecture vis-a-vis their meanings, or verbs which don't include their substantive original meaning.