A corpus-based study of learner languages on the L2 development of predicate forms in Japanese and its application to Japanese langauge teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hitoshi  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40566634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーパス / 日本語丁寧体動詞 / 第二言語発達 / 対照中間言語分析 / 学習者言語 / 日本語述語形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the actual usage of polite forms of verbs among predicate forms produced by L2 learners of Japanese, and made a Contrastive Interlanguage Analysis that involves comparisons of the use of polite forms of verbs among L2 learners who have different L1 backgrounds and between native speakers of Japanese and L2 learners, using existing learner corpora and corpora of native speakers of Japanese. As a result, I found out the fact that the paradigmatic use of standard polite verbs with the auxiliary verb ‘masu’ decreases, while the paradigmatic use of nonstandard polite verbs with the auxiliary verb ‘noda’ or the form of ‘plain forms of verbs + desu’ increases, as learners’ proficiency levels become higher, and the fact that the standard polite verbs are used less frequently by Korean-speaking learners but more frequently by Chinese- and English-speaking learners than native speakers of Japanese.