Project/Area Number |
26370612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukihara Yutaka 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (60434403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
助川 泰彦 首都大学東京, 国際センター, 教授 (70241560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI RYOZO (50609956)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 対話型アセスメント / バイリンガリズム / 教科学習 / 参与観察 / PAC分析 / 将来展望 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted mainly through interviews and participatory observations, and partially with Dialogic Language Assessment known as DLA and Personal Attitude Construct Analysis known as PAC Analysis. As a result, it was observed that there are significantly different degrees of ability regarding content learning even among children of the Indonesian community in Oarai Town who were born and grew up in Japan. The reasons of the difference are inferred to be different definiteness about future outlook, amount of book reading, and autonomy of learning. These factors are quite likely to be related to the self-confidence and eagerness of learning. Also, parents’ interest and consideration to their children’s schoolwork and understanding of the Japanese educational system as well as appropriate advices of teachers seemed to be of importance.