Developing Japanese Language Learning Materials Using the Narratives of Migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Manami  駿河台大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (20579164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 摩希子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (80409721)
Research Collaborator Bannai Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナラティブ / 教材 / 移住者の声 / エンパワーメント / 地域日本語教育 / リソース教材 / 移住者の声の発信 / 多言語多文化社会 / 移住者の社会参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop Japanese language learning materials using the narratives of migrants. It also aimed to encourage migrants to participate at any stage of narrative collection, teaching material development and practice. A result of this research, in terms of teaching materials to connect migrants' experiences and voices to society, was to empower migrants and provide the opportunity to consider the significance of language learning for teachers and practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における移住者の「声=語り」を教材化する試みは、地域日本語教育のみならず国内外においてもほとんど例がなく、画期的な取り組みであった。これまでの地域日本語教育研究・実践において、移住者の置かれた現実と使用する教材には大きな乖離があったが、教材を通して、教師・実践者・移住者と、教室・地域・社会の関係を捉え直すことができ、移住者のポジションニングの転換に貢献することができたと考える。