A Theoretical and Empirical Study on Cultural Elements in Video Content for Intercultural Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Toshiko  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (00409137)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Naoko
SUZUKI Yuko
WILSON Bradley
MORITA Junko
KOBAYASHI Akiko
CHOI Yeun Heck
CHOI Kwan Jun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映像作品 / 文化的要素 / 文化認識 / 相互理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 翻訳研究 / 文化翻訳 / 言語文化教育 / 日本語教育 / 異文化間理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーーション / 翻訳論 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流(ベルギー、スペイン他) / 国際研究者交流(ベルギー、スペイン、カナダ) / 国際情報交換(ベルギー、スペイン、韓国他)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to theoretically and empirically elucidate the cultural elements that are consciously and unconsciously embedded in Japanese movies, TV dramas, and other video content. It thereby aims to contribute to linguacultural teaching, which blends language and culture, from the standpoint that intercultural and mutual understanding are the principal goals of Japanese-language teaching.
First, I examined what cultural elements can be identified in video content using frameworks taken from intercultural communication and translation studies. Next, I examined the perceptions of teachers and learners in Japan and abroad on “the components of Japanese culture,” that is, the cultural elements in video content, without using an analytical framework. The analysis theoretically and empirically verified that cultural elements include diverse aspects depending on people’s perceptions.