Research on Japanese pronunciation learning support using e-Learning and autonomous learning models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TODA TAKAKO  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (30292486)
Research Collaborator OKUBO Masako
CHUN Sunyoung
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教育 / 音声学 / 言語習得 / 発音 / e-Learning / ICT / MOOC / edX / 第二言語習得 / 音声教育 / 発音指導 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of learning Japanese pronunciation using e-Learning, and developed the models of autonomous learning. We also conducted research overseas, in order to discuss the ways to support Japanese teachers and learners around the world.
As the final research product, we developed a course, “Japanese Pronunciation for Communication”. The course is distributed for free to the world by edX, which is a global MOOC platform developed by Harvard University and MIT. This course is the first Japanese language course in global MOOC. Approximately 20,000 people have registered from 158 countries (June 2017), and this course will continue to be an open educational resource.