Development and Validation of Reading Comprehension Index for Korean Learners of Japanese to Support Test and Teaching Material Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
TANI Seiji  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80514827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 佳典  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00308701)
Research Collaborator JUNG GiYoung  釜山外国語大学, 教授
AN JiYoung  大邱大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCEFR / 読解尺度 / Can-do statements / 機械学習 / 基準特性 / 日本語教育 / 韓国人日本語学習者 / 自動抽出 / 読解 / Can do statements / 読解能力尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed to 1) collect Japanese documents based on the CEFR Reading Comprehension Index, and identify textual features to determine CEFR levels, 2) re-analyze previously collected survey data that used the CEFR Reading Comprehension Index for Korean learners of Japanese and Korean teachers of Japanese. We examined methods to automatically classify Japanese documents according to the CEFR Reading Comprehension Index by tagging features of Japanese text through machine learning techniques. In addition, we examined the ordering and comprehensibility of the CEFR Reading Comprehension Index.