Development and Evaluation of a Learning Application for advanced learners of Japanese Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MICHIHARU  京都外国語大学, 留学生別科, 教授 (70321271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 保茂  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257775)
Research Collaborator UEMIYA Mariko  京都外国語大学, 非常勤講師
MORI Misako  京都外国語大学, 非常勤講師
SHIRATORI Fumiko  京都外国語大学, 非常勤講師
TSUKADA Chifuyu  京都外国語大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教育 / 上級作文教育 / 語彙教育 / 学習支援アプリケーション / コーパス / 作文教育 / 重要語彙 / コーパス利用 / 日本語教育作文教育 / 作文支援システム / 日本語語彙教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For advanced Japanese language learners who wish to study at a Japanese university in the future, it is quite important to acquire a substantial amount of knowledge of vocabulary and the ability to use it naturally (with nativelikeness) to improve their writing skills for future academic activities. Vocabulary learning for writing should be conducted with various materials and tools. For this reason, we have developed an application which learners of Japanese writing can use before or during the writing of compositions. It enables them to refer to frequently used vocabulary along with colloccations and sample sentences.