A study of the relationship between orthographic output and perception in Japanese L2 phonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Miki  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80411560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 徹  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 講師 (00636095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 音声 / 特殊拍 / 文字 / 日本語教育 / 表記 / 知覚と生成 / 音韻 / 日本語学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the possibility of utilizing orthographic output, namely, spelling errors, as another type of production data, in addition to pronunciation. The participants were beginning-level Japanese L2 learners whose L1 was English. First, a word-level translation test was conducted among participants to examine characteristics of spelling errors; the results were compared with those of a subsequent dictation test using the same stimuli as perception data. The results showed similar difficulties to those reported by previous studies on pronunciation; and errors on translation and perception tests were significantly correlated, similar to previous studies on the perception-production relationship using speech data. These results support the idea that orthographic output, as measured by spelling performance, can serve as useful production data and should be considered when examining learners’L2 phonological acquisition.