Development of an Advanced Character / Vocabulary e-learning System incorporating Automatic Vocabulary Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI DAISHI  別府大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50331096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 達彦  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00255259)
難波 康治  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (30198402)
川村 よし子  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords語彙量テスト / 目標語彙選定基準 / eラーニング / 上級日本語文字・語彙指導 / 日本語能力試験N1 / 日本語能力試験N1 / 日本語教育学 / 上級文字・語彙教材 / 項目応答理論 / moodle / Moodle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here is the result of this study. 1. In order to construct an automated vocabulary testing system, I created character/vocabulary questions for Japanese Language Proficiency Test Levels N1-N3. Furthermore, I made an automated vocabulary test available online and gathered data which was necessary for the construction of the said automated vocabulary testing system. 2. I developed an advanced character/vocabulary e-learning system on Moodle (learning management system) and created 1000 questions in the same format as Japanese Language Proficiency Test Levels N2 and N1. 3. I carried out lessons based on the incorporation of the above e-learning online system and offline face-to-face study.