A project for moving from the classroom to the community:The roles of Japanese teachers to facilitate students' learning and study in society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Akiko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (80331130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺嶋 弘道  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (90454967)
板橋 民子  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (80469402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMURA Fumie  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (10611402)
KOMORI Chikae  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (40646709)
YOSHISATO Sachiko  熊本大学, グローバル教育カレッジ日本語・日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (20544448)
MATSUI Kazumi  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10611353)
Research Collaborator HIROTSU Koko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (50793593)
INOUE Yoshiko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (40793526)
TOSAKA Yasumi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (50461653)
TAKAO Mariko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (50793519)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターアクション / 母語話者の意識 / 学習者の意識 / 教員の意識 / 学習活動 / 相互作用 / 活動型学習 / 多文化共生 / 母語話者 / 学習者 / 教員の成長 / 地域参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the practical role of teachers in a Japanese-language education that “connects with society.” We arranged a learning activity involving interactions between learners and native speakers (the project for moving from the classroom to the community), allowing us to survey and analyze teachers’ influence on participant perception and learning quality. The data was gathered from participant observations, audio and video recordings, interviews, and questionnaires. We analyzed the data from the three standpoints of learner, native speaker, and teacher. Our conclusion based on the results is that the type of learning activity affects how the three relate among themselves, introducing a role fluidity that brings about changes in each person’s perception, thus having an influence on the Japanese-language education that “connects with society.”