L1/L2 use by students of German during classroom activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Harting Axel  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (80403509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉満 たか子  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20403511)
岩崎 克己  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (70232650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI KATSUMI  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 教授 (70232650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育法 / カリキュラム論 / ドイツ語教育 / キャリキュラム論 / 授業法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to improve German as a foreign language (GFL) students’ interaction skills by enhancing their use of German during pair work. For this purpose it was examined what governs their choice of either Japanese (L1) or German (L2) during typical group work tasks employed in GFL teaching. The methods used for the data collection include classroom observation, audio recordings of classroom activities as well as interviews and written surveys with students. The results indicate that students resorted to their L1 quite extensively when solving communication problems, to reflect on L2 vocabulary and structures, and to tackle difficulties with task fulfilment.