Project/Area Number |
26370627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Hatae Mika 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20421357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石濱 博之 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00223016)
ジェラード マーシェソ 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60403763)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAKURA Wakasa
DALCORTIVO Nancy
MIZOGUCHI Ai
AOYANA Shoko
DANMOTO Minori
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小学校英語 / 文字指導 / 小・中接続 / 小学校英語教科化 / 英語の文字指導 / フォニックス指導 / 読み書き |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The implementation of foreign language instruction in elementary school is anticipated to become a subject by 2020, which lead us to conduct research focused on literacy instruction in elementary school and to consider how to connect it to the English education in junior high school. From 2014, Grade 5 and 6 in Naruto Fuzoku Elementary School had started practicing “capital letters and lowercase letters”, “phonemic awareness” and “sight word reading”, and we tested and verified the effects of these methods. On the other hand, Grade 7, which included the graduates of our elementary school, had attempted extensive reading. Moreover, another public elementary school was chosen to practice the same method for literacy and the result of which was evaluated in 2016.