The Effects of EFL Extensive Reading on Reading Rates for Japanese University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shuchun  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50405354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 俊史  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00316019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教授法・カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beglar, Hunt, & Kite (2012) implemented extensive reading to English classes at a Japanese university and showed that the more the students read, the faster their reading rates become. However, their data also indicate that the more proficient the students are, the more they read and hence the faster their reading rates become. We conducted a study to examine which interpretation is correct, taking into consideration the learners’ proficiency levels at the onset of the study. The analysis of the data is in progress and the results to be reported soon.