Extensive reading for adult students: Development of an extensive reading educational model as a university outreach program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kiyomi  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (20533631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 恵美子  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (30533624)
ロブ トーマス  京都産業大学, その他(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (30148366)
辻井 洋行  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (20364143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語多読 / 大学アウトリーチ / 企業内英語教育 / 成人教育 / 成人英語教育 / 企業内研修 / 企業内英語研修 / 継続教育 / 多読 / Extensive Reading / 教育モデル構築 / e-learning / 遠隔教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As more Japanese companies go global, their need for English language education program has also been growing. To find out if extensive reading (ER), now popular in universities in Japan, is valid in the company education context as well, we undertook the development of an educational model using ER as a university outreach program for local business communities and experimented it over the course of four years in two Japanese cities. We concluded that it is more practical and beneficial for both the program provider (university) and the participating companies to have an intermediary body, such as local business associations which have strong ties with the local business community, hosting an ER course.