Evaluating the effects of 3D multimedia teaching materials for developing Japanese learners' academic writing skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Masahiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30269964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楊 達  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20266208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsconceptual metaphor / primary metaphor / proximal-distal metaphor / cognitive semantics / metonymy / categorization / comparison / 英語教育 / 強調表現 / 緩和表現 / 認知言語学 / メタファー / メトニミー / 学術論文 / 3D / 空間概念 / 外国語教育 / 概念メタファー / ヘッジ / ブースター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of cognitive and non-cognitive approaches and the effects of self- and teacher-directed approaches on the development of Japanese learners’ knowledge about the different degrees of sureness. The results indicated that the metaphor awareness-raising approach groups outperformed the non-cognitive approach and control groups in writing, comparison, and categorization tests, and that the self-directed approach and the teacher-directed approach groups performed similarly. The results suggest that the metaphor awareness-raising approach using 3D image content can promote L2 language learning because of its input enhancement and concept projection through which the participants comprehended the degree of certainty in terms of the spatial concept of distance. Moreover, the self- and teacher-directed approaches did not make much of a difference because of the information both groups received and the strategies both groups took.