| Project/Area Number |
26370633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 亜矢子 上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30636262)
正木 晶子 上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10407372)
逸見 シャンタール 上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00730053)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DURRENBERGER Vincent 上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 非常勤講師 (60727600)
MOYANO Juan Carlos 清泉女子大学, スペイン語スペイン文学科, 専任講師 (90726853)
MEYER Andreas 元上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 常勤嘱託講師 (10453599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 内容言語統合型学習 / 初習言語 / 教授法 / 授業の活性化 / 複言語 / カリキュラム / CLIL / アンケート調査 / ドイツ語 / フランス語 / スペイン語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this KAKEN, we considered the following points regarding the curriculum content of the German, French and Spanish programs taught.1.The development of the curriculum 2.Creating collaboration amongst instructors teaching different languages. Regarding point 1, in the second year, we placed an overall aim to study a Content and Language Integrated Learning approach to education in order to implement it in our future programs. Since CLIL is still less well known to instructors of languages other than English, we shared our knowledge regarding the dual focused approach with language instructors and researchers by holding two symposia. As regards point 2, we made opportunities for exchange of ideas in an environment where instructors teaching different languages were able to participate through classroom observations and discussion seminars. Lastly, we published the results of our inquiry in the form of a publication which we are now distributing for free amongst university professors.