Development and evaluation of English vocabulary teaching method based on brain activation of motor area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akio  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00406373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 俊二  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00342684)
赤間 啓之  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (60242301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国語理解 / 言語の身体性 / fMRI / 授業実験 / 行動実験 / 教授法開発 / fMRI / 文理解 / 授業研究 / 英語刺激文の標準化 / 外国語理解の身体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to validate a development approach of English teaching methods that focused on action experience and on brain activation of motor area, and to develop English teaching methods. This study reported a research of stimulus sentences, two behavioral experiments, an fMRI experiments, and a class experiments. The class experiment tested whether the action experiences facilitate understanding of the English prepositions, but the hypothesis was not supported. Behavioral experiments showed that comprehending English sentences elicit perceptual-motor simulation, and that the simulation altered along grammar. The fMRI experiment showed that action sentence comprehension activate fronto-parietal network, and that reading English sentences caused activation of caudate.