English Education to Enhance PISA Reading Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Madoka  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (20328925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 秀夫  目白大学, 外国語学部, 特任教授 (90091389)
平井 清子  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (60306652)
鈴木 広子  東海大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50191789)
臼井 芳子  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40296794)
Research Collaborator Iida Miyuki  神奈川県立国際言語文化アカデミア, 准教授 (90328998)
Kambara Junko  明海大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPISA型リテラシー / タキソノミー / 海外の英語教育 / 発問とタスク / CALP(学習言語能力) / CLIL(内容言語統合学習) / 論理的思考力 / 教科書分析 / CALP (学習言語能力) / 高校検定教科書 / 国際バカロレア / CALP(学習言語能力) / CLIL(内容言語統合学習) / 英語教育(高校) / リーディング活動 / 思考力 / 認知レベルのタキソノミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how the reading literacy defined in the PISA criteria is fostered in secondary English language education in Japan. Analyses of the MEXT-approved high school textbooks (Communication English I and II) revealed that a large percentage of reading questions and tasks required understanding at the lowest cognitive level in Bloom’s revised taxonomy (Anderson and Krathwohl, 2001) and only a few tasks required higher levels such as integrating and evaluating. On the other hand, the textbooks used abroad were equipped with longer passages and with activities that gradually increased in difficulty of cognitive demand. The observations of CLIL, CBI, and IB overseas classes indicated that the textbooks served as a resource for learning and encouraged students to engage in intellectually stimulating tasks. The research outcomes suggest that textbooks in Japan include longer, more thought-provoking passages; also,it would be prudent to incorporate step-by-step scaffolding.